site stats
[…] When an original of a will cannot be located, the courts generally presume that the deceased person destroyed the original will to make it null … port angeles masonic lodge https://ofnfoods.com

Wills, Estates, and Probate - probate_selfhelp - California

WebFeb 14, 2024 · Yes. There are several people who are entitled to a copy of the will. Any beneficiary named in the will. Anyone else named in the will who is not a beneficiary. Any … WebOct 4, 2013 · MCL 700.3402 (1) (c) governs the admission of a copy of a Will when an original Will is lost. The statute statute provides that a petitioner can file an authenticated copy of the Will to the probate court: “If the original will is not in the court’s possession or neither the original will nor an authenticated copy of a will probated in ... WebJan 22, 2024 · The Supreme Court discussed the presumed fact that a will has been revoked only when a signed copy exists.